Home > Our Team

The Executive Board

The executive board is governing body of the organization. All board members are volunteers, and are only compensated for their direct expenses. For the period 2021-2022, the executive board, elected by the Committee members of TEJO, is comprised of:

  • Léon Kamenický; – President; prezidanto@tejo.org
  • Albert Stalin Garrido;– Vice-president;
  • Inès Kahin; – Second Vice-president;
  • Rogier Huurman (Roĉjo); – General Secretary; gxen-sek@tejo.org 
  • Veronika Venislovas; – Cashier; kasisto@tejo.org
  • Valentin Ceretto-Bergerat; – Board member;
  • Tyron Surmon; – Board member;
  • Nicolas Kasolene (Nickson); – Board member;
  • Tobiasz Kubisiowski; – Board member

Committee

The Committee is the decision making body of TEJO. It usually convenes during the International Youth Congress in July/August, and if possible another time during the New Year’s period. Between meetings, the Committee discusses through an online discussion board and it can also vote online and by post. 

 

 

Committee Members: 

Committee:

The members of Committee A are the representatives of the national and specialist sections of TEJO.

For the National Associations:

Miguel Rocha Bento 

Brazil (BEJO)

Lucca Lanzi

Brazil (BEJO)

Vít Guiglielmo Mišurec 

Czech Republic (ĈEJ)

Tobias Nowak 

Denmark (DEJO)

Andrea Marie Dobles

Philippines (FEJ)

Lucas Teyssier 

France (JEFO)

Tobias Schied 

Germany (GEJ)

Michael Vrazitulis

Germany (GEJ)

Aranza Pacual 

Spain (HEJS)

Francesco Fagnani

Italio (IEJ)

David Ruíz i Sánchez

Catalonia (KEJ)

Valeria Torres Vivas 

Colombia (KOLOMBEJO)

David López Rueda

Mexico (MEJ)

Tobiasz Kubisiowski

Poland (PEJ)

Tomáš Stano 

Slovakia (SKEJ)

Jordon Kalilich

USA (USEJ)

Tran Thi Hoan 

Vietnam (VEJO)

For the Specialist Associations (2):

  • BEMI: Lucas Rivière 
  • EUROKKA: Michal Matúšov (KuboF) (Slovakio)

Committee B (6):

The members of committee B are directly elected by the individual members of TEJO. Their maximum number depends on the number of individual members of TEJO.

  • Luana França
  • Michael Boris Mandirola
  • Nicolas Kasolene
  • Arya Ferduzi
  • Patricio Agustín Iglesias
  • Jonathan Loïc Schneider

Committee C:

This is a new type of committee member as a representative of the Young Friends of Esperanto.

Committee Ĉ (5):

The committee members A and B can elected committee members Ĉ:

  • Querino Neto
  • Hans “Hanso” Becklin
  • Snehaĝa Venkatesh
  • Tamiris Queiroz
  • Manuela Burghelea

Election Commission

The Election Commission is an organ of TEJO, whose existence and function is described in the Regulations for the Election of the Executive. Its task is to collect candidates por the exectuvie (and also to speak to possible candidates), judge the candidates and present a proposal to the committee for the election of the new executive. The Election Committee works for the same duration as the Executive, so it is elected in uneven years (after the election of the executive) and works until the election of the new Executive (usually two years later). The commission is reachable by email to elekta.komisiono@tejo.org – so send you candidacy (and proposals) to there.

  • Hans Becklin (Usono)
  • Marc Konijnenberg (Nederlando)
  • Tamiris Queiroz
  • Ana Ribeiro

Commissioners

You can find the list of commissioners on the Commissions and Interesgrupoj pages.

Officers

  • Ariel Giorgio Nikolov (Italio) – Komunikisto [duontempe]
  • Clément Baleyte – kunordiganto de la volontuloj kaj oficisto en CO
  • Spyridon Papadatos – plentempa oficisto pri Eksteraj Rilatoj (de Septembro 2019)
  • Mia Nordentoft – Plentempa oficisto pri AKSO (de Novembro 2019)

Former officers

  • Paulína Jalakšová – duontempa oficisto pri subvencioj (de septembro 2019)
  • Said Balouchi – kunordiganto de la volontuloj en CO – oficisto de UEA kaj TEJO (tutjare)
  • Fatma Eroğlan (Turkio) – Projektmastrumisto de ECY [kvarontempe]
  • Łukasz Żebrowski (Pollando) – Landagadisto kaj projekto AEJK [kvarontempe]
  • Quentin Weber-Seban (Francio) – Eksterrilatisto [duontempe]
  • Mounir Abijou (Maroko) – Subvencipetisto [plentempe]

Volunteers

  • Leonardo Popov
  • Lenka Doškářová
  • Wojciech Oreszczuk
  • Livia Noghi

Former volunteers:

  • Guaroa Emmanuel Gonzalez Cuevas
  • Renato Guedes Filho
  • Valentin Ceretto Bergerat
  • Quentin Auduc (Francio) [Julio 2020 ĝis Decembro 2020]
  • Afroditi Konstantopoulou (Grekio)
  • Maria Leonor Fernandes Pacheco (Portugalio)
  • Ernesto Sánchez Hernández (Hispanio)
  • Mia Nordentoft (Danio) [septembro 2018 ĝis Septembro 2019]
  • Clément Baleyte (Francio) [septembro 2018 ĝis Septembro 2019]
  • Manuela Burghelea (Rumanio) [aŭtuno 2018 ĝis somero 2019]
  • Valia Tamvaki (Grekio) [aŭtuno 2017 ĝis somero 2018]
  • Paul Helly (Francio) [aŭtuno 2017 ĝis somero 2018]
  • Olga Sevcenco (Moldavio) [aŭtuno 2017 ĝis somero 2018]
  • Gilbert Niyukuri (Burundo) [somero 2017 ĝis somero 2018]

Read more about our former volunteers

Editors

  • Paweł Fischer-Kotowski (Pollando) – Revuo Kontakto
  • Massimo Ripani (Rusio) – Movada Rubriko

Representatives

Representatives of TEJO at other organizations

  • Observantoj de TEJO ĉe UEA
  • Observanto de TEJO ĉe ILEI
  • Reprezentantoj de TEJO en la Komitato de UEA: Hans Becklin, Karina Oliveira
  • Reprezentanto de TEJO en Fondumo Zamenhof: Iwona Zalewska

Representatives of other organizations at TEJO

  • Observantoj de UEA ĉe TEJO: Fernando Maia Jr, Duncan Charters
  • Observanto de ILEI ĉe TEJO: Yuro Jung (Unika)

Honorary Titles

The Regulations of TEJO include the titles of Honorary Presidents and Honorary Members. According to these regulations, TEJO is not to honor more than one person with these titles each year. The proposal to elect Honorary Members or Honorary Presidents can be made either by the leadership, 10 delegates or 25 individual members from at least 5 different nations. The committee decides on the outcome of this proposal.

Honoraj Prezidantoj de TEJO

  • s-ino E. van Veenendaal-Bouwes, Nederlando (1947–1966)
  • s-ro G. Becker, Germanio (1964–2008)
  • prof. d-ro H. Tonkin, Usono (1971)
  • prof. d-ro R. Corsetti, Italio (1973)
  • d-ino F. Szabó-Felső, Hungario (1975)
  • s-ino C. Nourmont, Luksemburgio (1978)
  • d-ro S. Tsiturdis, Grekio (1979)
  • prof. d-ro A. Wandel, Israelo (1989)

Honorary Members of TEJO

  • F. Gabalda, Francio
  • I. Tarrant, Britio
  • A. Gonĉarov, Rusio
  • D. Ederveen, Nederlando

Lifelong Patron of TEJO

subtena kategorio

  • s-ino A.J. Bakker-ten Hagen, Nederlando
  • s-ro D. Besseghini, Italio
  • s-ino C. Bracke, Belgio
  • d-ro S. Bosga, Svedio
  • s-ro J. Brozovsky, Usono
  • s-ro Manuel M. Campagna, Kanado
  • s-ino P. de Caspary, Norvegio
  • s-ro R. Clerici, Italio
  • s-ro K. Peder Hoff, Norvegio
  • s-ino Honda Machimura Terumi, Japanio
  • d-ro B. Johnson, Kanado
  • s-ino E. Kehlet, Danio
  • s-ino K. Kikusima, Japanio
  • s-ro A. Kronenberger, Germanio
  • s-ro J. Stryhn Meyer, Luksemburgio
  • s-ro R. Moerbeek, Nederlando
  • s-ro B. Moon, Luksemburgio
  • s-ino B. Muizelaar-Borger, Nederlando
  • s-ro J. Nordfalk, Danlando
  • s-ro A. Ruysschaert, Luksemburgio
  • s-ro Sibayama Z., Japanio
  • s-ro T. Sormunen, Finlandio
  • s-ino I. Tautorat, Germanio